MMO3608 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure east of Huish Barton (Monument)

Summary

A large sub-rectangular ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark. The enclosure is bisected by a pathway but the full profile is visible. It may date to the later Prehistoric period. Further survey is required.

Full Description

A large sub-rectangular ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark in fields east of Huish Barton, Nettlecombe. Visible as an area of darker crop growth, suggesting a ditch measuring up to 4 metres wide, the enclosure itself measures approximately 55 metres across. There is no visible entrance. The enclosure is bisected by a pathway but the full profile is visible. Its precise date is uncertain, but it may well belong to the later Prehistoric period, possibly the Iron Age. Further survey is required. Two other cropmark enclosures are visible within the same field (MMO3607 and MMO3609). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]