MMO3599 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Combe Barn (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or early post medieval field boundary, forming the corner of an enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork. It is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888.

Full Description

A medieval or early post medieval field boundary, forming the corner of an enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork west of Nettlecombe and Nettlecombe Court. Centred at approximately ST 0501 3812, the boundary forms the corner of an enclosure measuring at least 170 metres long by 88 metres wide, and aligned approximately north-south. It is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to this date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]