MMO3598 - Post-medieval quarry northeast of Combe Barn (Monument)

Summary

A large oval quarry is visible on aerial photographs and depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888, apparently still in use during this period. It is likely to be post-medieval in date.

Full Description

A large oval quarry is visible on aerial photographs south West of Huish Barton, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0493 3821, the quarry is aligned roughly north-south and measures some 75 metres in length by up to 40 metres wide. It is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 and annotated "quarry", suggesting it was still in use during this period. It is likely to be post medieval in date, but there is no indication as to what material was extracted here. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]