MMO3597 - Medieval or post-medieval enclosure west of Birchanger Farm (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a medieval or post-medieval enclosure are visible on aerial photographs. It most likely represents the remains of a stock pen or small field associated with Birchanger.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a medieval or post-medieval enclosure are visible on aerial photographs west of Birchanger Farm, Monksilver. Centred at approximately ST 0622 3707, the earthwork forms the corner of a rectangular enclosure measuring 140 metres long by 65 metres wide. The opposite side of the enclosure is formed by the extant boundaries at Birchanger. The enclosure is similar in form to those depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 around Birchanger, but is not depicted itself, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to this date. It most likely represents the remains of a stock pen or small field associated with Birchanger. [1-3] The Tithe Map for Monksilver clearly depicts this feature as part of a network of field boundaries that had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [2,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]