MMO347 - Levelled earthworks east of Windypost Cross (Monument)

Summary

Plough levelled earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, which may be forming over the remains of field boundaries or enclosures of late prehistoric date. Field investigation revealed no trace of upstanding earthworks.

Full Description

SS 723 477. Ploughed out field boundary banks seen by McDonnell on aerial photos southeast of Windypost Cross. [1,2] SS 7236 4775. The area is on gentle north and west facing slopes under pasture. No trace of any banks were identified. [3] Two field or enclosure boundaries are clearly visible on aerial photographs to the east of Windypost Cross, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, centred on circa SS 7246 4780; earlier records have placed these up to 65 metres too far to the west. The boundaries are visible as pale linear features up to 6 metres wide on 1978 infra red photography, with the longest visible feature over 100 metres in length. The pale marks may be forming as cropmarks or variations in heat signature, indicating the presence of plough levelled earthwork banks, possibly the remains of field boundaries or enclosure earthworks of late prehistoric date. Several more amorphous pale marks can be seen adjacent to the linears. Although these cannot be defined clearly enough to transcribe, they may be related to the possible boundaries and should be also considered in any future fieldwork. [2,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]