MMO3462 - Post-medieval leat north of Smallacombe (Monument)

Summary

A leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It originates in Triss Combe before passing outside of the National Park boundary to Smallacombe Farm and beyond.

Full Description

A leat to Smallacombe Farm rises at a spring marked on the map at SS 8154 2626. [1,2] A leat or carriage gutter of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork centred on circa SS 8153 2918, passing from Molland Common to the enclosed fields to the north of Smallacombe. The gutter follows the contours of the western slopes of Triss Combe for over 250 metres, but due to dense vegetation on Molland Common, is only clearly visible after entering enclosed land at circa SS 8150 2924. The northern stretch of the gutter is depicted on Ordnance Survey maps from the 1st Edition onwards. It is probable that the water supplied by this leat passed through the farmstead at Smallacombe before being distributed on the combe slopes by a water meadow to the south. [3-5] The route of the leat is marked on 2018 MasterMap data. It passes outside of the National Park boundary at SS 8154 2908, before it reaches Smallacombe Farm. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]