MMO3386 - Post-medieval hollow ways or trackways northeast of Five Cross Ways (Monument)

Summary

An extensive but also eroded network of hollow ways or trackways of possible post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the slopes overlooking the River Barle to the northeast of Five Cross Ways.

Full Description

An extensive but also eroded network of hollow ways or trackways can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the slopes overlooking the River Barle to the northeast of Five Cross Ways. The visible remains of this network of tracks covers around 17 hectares of the northeast facing combe slopes within a broad meander of the Barle valley. Taking into account the topography of this area, the routes appear to be predominantly orientated along a roughly northwest to southeast axis. The purpose of the tracks, including any clear origin or destination, is unclear, but it is possible that some of the northeast to southwest orientated routes approached Hinam Farm. This may support an interpretation of a post-medieval date for the possible routes. Some of the hollow ways appear to be banked, but this may be an impression created by the close proximity of multiple parallel tracks. Many of the earthworks have been effectively levelled by 1969, but some features remain visible as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of 1995. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]