MMO3384 - Medieval field boundaries southwest of Hinam Farm (Monument)

Summary

Possible ditched field boundaries of medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1952.

Full Description

Possible ditched field boundaries of medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1952, centred on circa SS 8816 2887, about 450 metres to the southwest of Hinam Farm. The cropmarks are forming over former ditches defining a ladder-like complex of small ditched enclosures or fields, with areas of 900 square metres plus. The cropmarks are visible climbing the combe slopes to the southwest of Hinam Farm for 120 metres north to south, and appear to be around 40 metres wide, east to west. [1,2]