MMO3383 - Post-medieval ridge and furrow north of Five Cross Ways (Monument)

Summary

An area of narrow ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The ridging is straight and narrowly spaced and is likely to be of post-medieval date.

Full Description

An area of narrow ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the north of Five Cross Ways, centred on circa SS 8806 2879. The ridging is visible over an area of approximately two hectares, crossing the contours of the hillslope from an elevation of circa 230 metres above Ordnance Datum to nearly 290 above Ordnance Datum. The banks are slightly sinuous in plan, but are narrowly spaced at 2-3 metres between banks, and are more likely to be of post-medieval date than medieval. They are probably contemporary with similar banks immediately to the west and wider relict field systems visible across East Anstey Common. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]