MMO3382 - Relict field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow north of Five Cross Ways (Monument)

Summary

Relict field boundaries and an area of narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The ridging is straight and narrowly spaced and is likely to be of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Relict field boundaries and an area of narrow ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the north of Five Cross Ways, centred on circa SS 8783 2892. The ridging is visible over an area of approximately 1 hectare, apparently bounded on its southern bay a narrow earthwork field boundary bank. However, the ridging may in fact cross the eastern end of the boundary bank, and may be indicative of efforts to level the earthworks. The ridge banks obliquely cross the contours of the hillslope, climbing from an elevation of circa 260 metres above Ordnance Datum to nearly 290 above Ordnance Datum. They are very regular in plan, straight and narrowly spaced at 2 to 3 metres between banks and are likely to be of post-medieval date, probably contemporary with relict field systems visible to the south on East Anstey Common. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]