MMO3380 - World War Two military training on East and West Anstey Commons (Monument)

Summary

On aerial photographs of the 1940 and 1950s an extensive area of moorland can be seen to be covered by surface disturbances probably caused by military training activities during the Second World War.

Full Description

The area from West Anstey Common to East Anstey Common can be seen to be covered by surface disturbances of Second World War date. The disturbance is clearest on aerial photographs of the 1950s. The disturbance is probably caused by Second World War military training activities and is visible as deep rutting from vehicle tracks crossing the common. It is most apparent as circular tracks, apparently created by vehicles repeating turns in tight circles causing erosion of the ground surface. A particularly dense area of activity visible as areas of deep rutting created by vehicle tracks can be seen on East Anstey Common, crossing relict field boundaries of possible medieval date and surrounding Anstey Barrow. In the years following the war the tracks are soon obscured by vegetation and many have probably been levelled, but some may have left lasting scars on the ground and caused as yet un-recorded damage to historic features. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]