MMO3371 - Post-medieval field boundary south of Buckminster Wood (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a field boundary of probable post-medieval date are visible as an intermittent earthwork.

Full Description

The remains of a field boundary of probable post-medieval date are visible as an earthwork to the south of Buckminster Wood, East Anstey parish, centred on circa SS 87982941. The boundary is intermittently visible for nearly 300 metres, crossing the contours of the east facing slope. It is aligned parallel to an extant boundary circa 115 metres up-slope to the west, with which it is probably contemporary. The possible remains of a small structure are visible at the south-western end of the boundary, recorded separately. [1-3] The field boundary is not shown on the East Anstey Tithe Map or the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]