MMO3368 - Medieval or post-medieval field system on Twitchen Common (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable medieval to post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks . They may or may not have originally extended to the north.

Full Description

Field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable medieval to post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks centred on circa SS 8613 2855, on the south facing slopes of Twitchen Common, West Anstey parish. The earthwork boundaries are orientated roughly north to south, perpendicular to the contours between an elevation of circa 330 metres and 350 metres above Ordnance Datum. Although similar in alignment, the relict boundaries appear to predate the extant field boundaries, which are probably post-medieval in date. The ridge and furrow is slightly curved in plan, with a distance of approximately 5 metres between banks. The earthworks are similar in character to the field system visible to the north-west on Anstey Money common, and may be part of the same phase of enclosure, but noticeably more regular in organisation that that visible to the north-east, on the north and east facing slopes of East Anstey Common. Neither boundaries nor ridge and furrow can be seen to the north of Ridge Road on the aerial photograpsh available to the survey. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]