MMO3324 - Beatley Linhay (Monument)

The linhay is shown on historic mapping. All that survives is a large stony mound.

Full Description

A large stony mound is visible on aerial photographs in fields west of Deercombe Wood, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7480 3474, the mound is located on a prominent south facing spur with excellent views to the River Mole. It measures some 14 metres in diameter. Its precise date and function are uncertain, but despite its prominent position, it is too large and well preserved to be the remains of a funerary cairn or other prehistoric monument. A possible building is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and the stones may be a clearance cairn associated with the removal of this structure. [1-3] The 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps depict and label Beatley Linhay here, positioned in the corner of a field and within a small enclosure. [2,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]