MMO3265 - Post-medieval leats west of Lyddicombe Bottom (Monument)

Summary

Several post-medieval leats are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The smaller, less well preserved leats may be earlier attempts at creating the main leat which is apparently still in use. Their precise function is uncertain.

Full Description

Several post-medieval leats, one of which is marked on the Ordnance Survey map, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks west of Lyddicombe Bottom, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7337 3479, three leats are visible, all following a similar, north to south course. The easternmost two are poorly preserved and heavily fragmented, while the westernmost leat is well preserved and apparently still in use. It runs from approximately SS 7351 3495, apparently drawing water from Lyddicombe Bottom, as far as SS 7321 3408. The smaller, less well preserved leats may be earlier attempts at creating this main leat. Their precise function is uncertain, but they appear to be connected with the water supply at Bentwitchen to the southwest. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]