MMO3258 - Post-medieval field boundaries north of Darlick Moors (Monument)

Summary

Several early post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. In several places, the earthworks connect with or respect the extant post-medieval boundaries, indicating that they were in use at the same time.

Full Description

Several early post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks north of Darlick Moors, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7719 3401, the majority of the banks run east to west, dividing the extant fields horizontally. At the eastern edge, however, one of the banks turns 90 degrees and runs north to south for up to 100 metres before doubling back, and thus creating a small rectangular enclosure. The total area covered by the boundaries is approximately 2 hectares. The boundaries are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to publication in 1891. However, in several places, the earthworks connect with or respect the extant post medieval boundaries, indicating that at some point, they were in use at the same time. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]