MMO3257 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary at Litton (Monument)

Summary

A slightly curved medieval or early post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork dividing extant fields. The boundary was probably removed to create a larger field.

Full Description

A slightly curved medieval or early post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork dividing extant fields on Litton. Centred at approximately SS 7978 3297, the boundary runs roughly north to south between two extant boundaries, curving slightly to the east, for some 420 metres. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. The area is shown as rough grazing on the map, and this boundary was probably removed to create a larger grazing area. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]