MMO3255 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary or enclosure south of North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

The corner of a possible medieval or early post medieval field boundary or enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. A nearby drain appears to follow a similar course, and the bank may have been associated with it.

Full Description

The corner of a possible medieval or early post-medieval field boundary or enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork at the southern corner of North Molton Ridge, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7717 3212, the bank runs southeast from the crossroad for 65 metres before turning 90 degrees and continuing southwest for approximately 70 metres. It appears to have been cut by the roadway and is not visible on the other side. There is no boundary depicted here on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1891. A nearby drain appears to follow a similar course, and the bank may have been associated with it. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]