MMO3249 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its location on a false crest is strongly indicative of a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a Bronze Age cairn or similar, but further survey is required to confirm this.

Full Description

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs located on the western edge of North Molton Ridge, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7672 3211, the mound measures some 8 metres across. Its location on a false crest overlooking Barcombe Down is strongly indicative of a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a Bronze Age cairn or similar. A second mound is visible approximately 150 metres to the west (MMO3248). Further survey is required to confirm this interpretation however. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]