MMO3248 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its location on a false crest is strongly indicative of a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a Bronze Age cairn or similar, but further survey is required to confirm this.

Full Description

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs located on the western edge of North Molton Ridge, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7658 3212, the mound measures some 13 metres across. Its location on a false crest overlooking Barcombe Down is strongly indicative of a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a Bronze Age cairn or similar. Further survey is required to confirm this interpretation however. [1,2]