MMO3246 - Possible World War Two impact craters on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A group of six small pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Their size and arrangement suggests they may be the remains of impact craters relating to World War Two large field guns.

Full Description

A group of six small pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of North Molton Ridge taken in the 1940s. Centred at approximately SS 7737 3229 and arranged in a linear pattern similar to the spots on a die, each pit measures some 3.5-5 metres across. Their size and grouping suggests they may be the remains of impact craters. North Molton Ridge was the location during the Second World War for a number of large field guns, and it is likely that the craters are associated with this activity. [1-3]