MMO3243 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary north of Cussacombe (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a medieval or post medieval field boundary are visible on moorland. They are similar in form to the extant boundaries which lie immediately to the south, and may be of a similar date.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible on moorland north of Cussacombe, Molland. Centred at approximately SS 7936 3036, the boundary is visible as a spread earthwork bank, measuring up to 3 metres wide and running approximately east to west. Halfway along its course, the bank branches 90 degrees and a short length continues at right angles for some 28 metres, before becoming obscured by vegetation. The total length of the boundary is approximately 215 metres. The remains are similar in form to the extant boundaries which lie immediately to the south, and may be of a similar date. However, the boundary is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1891. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]