MMO3241 - Post-medieval peat cutting southeast of Cussacombe (Monument)

Summary

A small area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible as several pits and irregular earthworks on moorland southeast of Cussacombe.

Full Description

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs [1] as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks covering an area of approximately 0.5 hectares. The earthworks are centred on SS 7955 3005 and are mostly square or rectilinear pits measuring up to 26 metres across by 20 metres wide. According to Burton [2], peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places. [1-3] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [4]