MMO3234 - Possible World War Two gun emplacements on North Molton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A group of fifteen small, shallow circular pits or hollows are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is possible that these shallow marks are the remains of gun emplacements.

Full Description

A group of small, shallow circular pits or hollows are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 on North Molton Ridge, North Molton. This group, centred at approximately SS 7797 3232, consists of a large number of circular pits, each with a flattened southern edge and arranged in a roughly linear pattern with each pit measuring approximately 9-10 metres across. Their precise function is uncertain, but given that they only appear on 1946 photographs they may be military in origin, probably dating to the Second World War. According to Burton, large field guns were stationed across North Molton Ridge during the war, and it is possible that these shallow marks are the remains of gun emplacements. [1-3]