MMO3228 - Post-medieval quarries southeast of East Twitchen Ball (Monument)

Summary

Two quarries are marked on historic mapping. One is visible on aerial photographs as a small circular depression and is currently in use as a pond.

Full Description

Two small quarries are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 7918 3179 and SS 7918 3176. [1] The quarries are again shown on the 2nd Edition map, set within and joined by a change in slope. [2] The quarries are depicted on the six inch 1962 map. [3] A small circular depression, currently in use as a pond, is visible on aerial photographs east of Eastern Ball Farm, Twitchen. Centred at approximately SS 7919 3178, the quarry measures some 23 metres across. Along with a second, smaller quarry, it is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated quarry, suggesting it was in use when the map was published in 1891. As such it most likely dates to the post medieval period. The smaller quarry, which lay to the south of this, is not visible on aerial photographs. The two quarries may have provided building stone for Eastern Ball Farm [1,4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]