MMO3226 - 20th Century quarry north of Holywell Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A circular quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into the slope. It dates to the 20th Century.

Full Description

No sign of quarry on six inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] An old quarry is shown as an earthwork on the six inch 1963 map. [2] A circular quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into the slope north of Holywell Bridge, North Molton. Centred at SS 7673 3167, adjacent to the road, the quarry measures approximately 36 metres across. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication in 1891. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, although it may also be medieval in origin and probably provided building stone for the construction of the road or bridge. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] N.B. The information provided in [5], which states the quarry is visible on the 1st Edition map [4], is incorrect. It is of early to mid 20th Century date. [7] The quarry is visible on 2021 MasterMap data. [8]