MMO3219 - Medieval or post medieval leats or drainage ditches east of Balls Cross (Monument)

Summary

A pair of medieval or post-medieval leats or drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and are marked on historic mapping. The precise function of the ditches is unclear.

Full Description

A pair of medieval or post-medieval leats or drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks east of Balls Cross, North Molton. Both ditches run approximately northwest to southeast, appearing to pass under the modern roadway and various field boundaries. The westernmost ditch runs from SS 7733 3131 before fading from view at approximately SS 7742 3097, while the easternmost ditch runs from SS 7739 3123 as far as SS 7757 3083. Both ditches are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting they were in use at this time. However, only the easternmost ditch is depicted on modern maps, with the westernmost, shorter ditch appearing to have been abandoned. The precise function of the ditches is unclear. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]