MMO3218 - Possible Track or Hollow Way, South of Holy Well Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval trackway or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Holy Well Bridge, North Molton and adjacent to the medieval Holy Well itself. Running approximately east-west, the hollow way is banked on its north side and may have formed part of the original route towards the Holy Well.

Full Description

A possible medieval trackway or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Holy Well Bridge, North Molton and adjacent to the medieval Holy Well itself. Beginning at approximately SS 7658 3131 and running approximately east-west, the ditch fades from view at approximately SS 7666 3123 and measures some 108 metres in length. The hollow way is banked on its north side and may have formed part of the original route towards the Holy Well. It is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date (1-2). A field boundary is shown in approximately this position on North Molton Tithe map between fields 1731 & 1733.