MMO3217 - Possible medieval hollow way or track east of Holy Well Cross (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval hollow way or track is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork east of Holy Well Cross, North Molton. The track appears to run north-east to south west, curving slightly, and is cut by the modern roadway.

Full Description

A possible medieval hollow way or track is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork east of Holy Well Cross, North Molton. The track is visible as a slight ditch, beginning at approximately SS 7631 3157 and continuing north-east to south west, curving slightly, until it fades from view at approximately SS 7611 3115. It is cut by the modern roadway. No track or footpath is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting that it was out of use by this point. In all likelihood the track predates the construction of the road and is contemporary with the medieval Holy Well and Chapel nearby (1-2).