MMO3202 - Post-medieval peat cuttings at Litton (Monument)

Summary

Peat cuttings of probable post-medieval date seen as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. Evidence for extraction is seen over an area of more than 30 hectares with particular concentrations on the high ground and upper slopes.

Full Description

Peat cuttings of probable post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs at Litton. The visibility of peat cuttings on aerial photographs is extremely changeable, altering with variables such as season and rainfall. Although actual cuttings or pits can not be seen over the entire area, disturbed ground surfaces and vegetation indicative of peat extraction can be seen over an area in excess of 30 hectares, perhaps as much as 50 hectares. Peat extraction is focused on the highest ground and upper slopes, with the densest concentration of pits visible at circa SS 8067 3335, SS 8100 3293 and SS 7988 3325. It is possible that these foci indicate areas of extraction operated by different families. More extensive peat workings can be seen to the east. [1-4] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]