MMO3200 - Post-medieval field boundary at Tudball Platts (Monument)

Summary

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The bank is visible sub dividing a small area of post-medieval enclosure. The bank may predate the regular boundaries still visible.

Full Description

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork centred on circa SS 8313 3383 on the northeast facing slopes of Worth Hill, Withypool and Hawkridge parish. The bank is visible subdividing the northeastern of four plots within a small area of post-medieval enclosure on Worth Hill, 400 metres to the north of Portchesters Post, plot 330 as annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The bank is slightly sinuous in plan and may predate the very regular boundaries still visible. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]