MMO3197 - World War Two military training activities on Withypool Common (Monument)

Full Description

Vehicle tracks can be seen across much of Withypool Common on aerial photographs of the 1940s, evidence for wide ranging military training activities of Second World War date. A particular dense concentration can be seen between Brightworthy Barrows and Green Barrow concentrated on circa SS 8179 3465. The purpose of the training is unclear from the aerial photographs alone, but appears to have comprised largely of driving in circles of approximately 20 metres diameter. As surface disturbances, the tracks have not been transcribed, and are soon obscured by the commons vegetations. However, the wheel ruts may have damaged earlier archaeological remains and may persist beneath the vegetation, and have therefore been recorded. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]