MMO3195 - World War Two military training earthworks on Halscombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A concentration of shallow depressions and slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and survive as earthworks. They are evidence of the military training activities that took place over much of this area during the years of the Second World War.

Full Description

A concentration of low mounds and slit trenches is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks centred on circa SS 8190 3380, Halscombe Common. The trenches are generally very short excavations of less than 3 metres length, and less than one metre wide. They are grouped in three clusters centred at SS 8179 3369, SS 8183 3375 and SS 8189 3380. It is probable that the slit trenches have some kind of auxiliary role to the larger features visible in this area. The precise form these take is difficult to ascertain from the aerial photographs, but they appear to be low sub-circular earthwork mounds or surface scoops up to 15 metres in diameter. Similar features have been recorded in military training areas elsewhere on Exmoor and a tentative interpretation of the features as temporary field-gun emplacements has been suggested; their common arrangement into arcs or flattened V formations resembles that seen in more permanent anti-aircraft artillery emplacements. The earthworks are evidence of the military training activity that occurred over much of this area during the Second World War date. Further evidence of military activity can be seen on Hawkridge Common to the north and Withypool Hill to the east. The earthworks cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and have probably been levelled. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] A desk-based study by Zetica UXO included an assessment of the nature of military training activity at Halscombe Allotment. Aerial photography dated to the 11th July 1946 shows vehicle tracks, artillery field gun emplacements and clusters of slit trenches at Halscombe Allotment. The slit trenches may have been established as supporting positions for artillery training (e.g. observation/communication trenches). They may also relate to previous/proposed artillery firing points at that location. The location of an L shaped trench has been identified adjacent to a gun emplacement. It was typical for trenches to be dug in close proximity to artillery positions to act as a shelter for gun crews from incoming enemy fire. This would have been replicated during training. Whilst no documentary evidence has been found to indicate infantry training on this part of Exmoor, the potential for the trenches to relate to this activity cannot be discounted. It is likely that the artillery field gun emplacements at Halscombe Allotment were positioned to fire on a target area at Larkbarrow Farm, approximately 8km north. Larger calibre artillery guns such as the British 25-pounder and US 105mm and 155mm howitzers were cable of firing at targets up to approximately 12km away. An additional possible target area has been identified near Honeymead Farm, approximately 4km north of Halscombe Allotment. [5] A rapid walkover survey of the Second World War military training earthworks on Halscombe Allotment (MMO3195) was undertaken by the South West Peatland Partnership (SWPP) Historic Environment Officer (HEO) in October 2023. The aim of the survey was to characterise the nature and survival of military training features at Halscombe Allotment prior to peatland restoration work over the winter of 2023 to 2024. Many of the features identified by 1946 aerial photography were found to correspond with extant earthworks. The remains of 15 slit trenches and 11 depressions representing former field gun positions were identified, together with one further L-shaped trench located adjacent to a gun emplacement. The slit trenches are clustered together in groups near to the top of a slight ridge of higher ground in between two combes. These appear from the 1946 aerial photograph to have been arranged in five groups of between three and six trenches at NGR: SS 8178 3369; SS 8183 3374; SS 8183 3381; SS 8188 3380; and SS 8197 3382.The trenches mostly survive as rush-filled depressions, approximately 1.80m long by 0.90m wide (9’ x 6’), with square edges. Most are between 0.10m to 0.20m deep and appear to be the remains of trenches that had been largely infilled. Where spoil banks survive, these have been cast up on either side of the trenches and are up to 1m wide and 0.30m tall. The L-shaped trench (at NGR: SS 81527 33840) survives as a rush-filled depression 6m N-S by 4.6m E-W and 1.5m wide. The trench is up to 0.30m deep and has clearly defined, square edges. The larger sub-circular features visible on the 1946 aerial photography relate to earthwork depressions that are mostly visible on LiDAR imagery. Where observed, the depressions range between 2.8m – 7.5m diameter, and 0.1m – 0.6m deep. These dimensions are smaller than the diameter of the corresponding features visible on the 1946 aerial photograph, which appear between 10m – 15m diameter. This may be the result of natural in-filling over time.The most clearly defined example at NGR: SS 81533 33796 represents a sub-circular depression approximately 7m diameter and 0.60m deep with an upcast bank on its south side, up 0.30m high and 4m wide. [6]