MMO3194 - World War Two military training site on Withypool Common (Monument)

Summary

A concentration of slit trenches and low mounds is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. They are evidence of the military training activity that occurred over much of this area during the Second World War date.

Full Description

A concentration of slit trenches and low mounds is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks centred on circa SS 8205 3440 on Withypool Common. The trenches are generally short excavations of less than 4 metres length, with spoil embanked on either side. The exception is a flattened U shaped ditch at circa SS 8199 3451 and a slit trench which appears to have been targeted for vehicular training at SS 8230 3436. The earthworks are evidence of the military training activity that occurred over much of this area during the Second World War date. Further evidence of military activity can be seen on Halscombe Common to the south and Withypool Hill to the east. The slit trenches cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and have probably been levelled. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]