MMO319 - Possible World War Two military activity features south of Martinhoe Cross (Monument)

Summary

Cropmarks of linear features visible on aerial photographs have been interpreted as a possible military encampment of World War Two. There was no ground evidence for this noted during field investigation.

Full Description

SS 6845 4563. Fairly large rectangular group of vegetational marks beside road. World War Two military encampment. [1,2] The area lies in regularly ploughed pasture fields. There is now no trace of these features. (3) The cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs from 1947 only and can be seen as lines of possible square parch marks arranged in a rectangle. However the square parch marks are too small to represent tents or other temporary structure, and the arrangement does not resemble a military encampment. There are signs of other military activities in the area however, and it is possible that these cropmarks are also related to military activity. [1,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]