MMO3187 - Medieval or post-medieval lynchet south of North Batsom (Monument)

Summary

A possible lynchet of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s. The bank cannot be clearly seen on later aerial photographs and may have been completely levelled.

Full Description

A possible lynchet of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s, centred on circa SS 8483 3402. The earthwork is visible roughly 300 metres to the south of North Batsom, tthe sinuous earthwork running for approximately 130 metres along the southern edge of the combe of a tributary to the River Barle. The bank has been cut by the gutters of a later field gutter water meadow, possibly of 19th Century date. The lynchet cannot be clearly seen on later aerial photographs and might now have been completely levelled. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]