MMO3177 - Post-medieval ridge and furrow northeast of Blindwell Farm (Monument)

Summary

Ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The earthworks look now to have been levelled.

Full Description

Ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s centred on circa SS 8042 3213, about 300 metres to the north of Blindwell Farm, Twitchen parish. The earthworks run across the contours of the upper slopes of Twitchen Ridge, between an elevation of 370 to 390 metres and are regularly arranged, between 5 to 6 metres apart. It is unclear whether the ridge and furrow is cut by or respect the earthwork remains of a post-medieval trackway approaching a disused quarry to the southeast. They cannot be seen on the latest images available on Google Earth available at the time of survey, and have probable now been levelled. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]