MMO3175 - Post-medieval trackway north and east of Blindwell (Monument)

Summary

A quarry track almost one kilometre in length can be seen on aerial photographs as a linear earthwork approaching a former quarry. It is overlain by very regular field boundaries of late 19th or early 20th Century date, suggesting an earlier date.

Full Description

A quarry track can be seen on aerial photographs as a linear earthwork almost 1 kilometre in length, centred on circa SS 8042 3200. The track descends from Twitchen Ridge towards a large former quarry some 400 metres to the southeast of Blindwell Farm. The track is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps, by which time the quarry it serves is annotated Old Quarry and the area it crosses depicted largely as unimproved land or enclosed by regular 19th Century field boundaries. The course of the track remains visible on the images available on Google Earth at the time of survey, although it appears to have been somewhat levelled by agricultural improvement. [1-5] The track is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Twitchen, suggesting it predates this document. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]