MMO3174 - Post-medieval field boundaries southeast of Blindwell Farm (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The earthworks form a field system of probable post-medieval date but with origins potentially as strip fields of medieval date.

Full Description

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the south-east of Blindwell Farm, Twitchen parish. The earthworks form a field system of probable post-medieval date but with origins potentially as strip fields of medieval date. Towards the east of the enclosed area a pronounced gulley may be the evidence of a further eroded field boundary. [1,2] The boundaries are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Twitchen nor on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting the features predate these documents. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]