MMO3173 - Post-medieval field boundary north of Cussacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear field boundary of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is possible that the bank recorded here is of similar date to a wider phase of abandoned enclosure recorded to the north.

Full Description

A curvilinear field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Cussacombe Common, centred on circa SS 80523148, 400 metres to the southeast of Blindwell Farm. The bank is less than two metres wide but can be seen crossing the lower slopes of Cussacombe Common for nearly 70 metres before meeting the course of a spring fed stream. It meets a similar field boundary to the north of the stream, part of a wider field system of probable post-medieval date but potentially with origins as a medieval strip field system. It is possible that the bank recorded here is of similar date and may be part of a wider phase of abandoned enclosure. [1,2] The boundary is not depicted on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, nor on the Tithe Map for Molland and it is likely that the feature predates these documents. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]