MMO3172 - Possible post-medieval quarry on Cussacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, defining a possible rectilinear enclosure abutting a field boundary. The enclosure may be the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Possible earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs, defining a rectilinear area abutting a field boundary at circa SS 8094 3111 on Cussacombe Common, Molland parish. The earthworks are low and narrow, enclosing an area approximately 58 by 34 metres in size. On aerial photographs of the 1940s much of the enclosed land in this area is under cultivation. However, the corner of the field in which this feature is located remains unimproved and is within a wider area of disturbed land. It may be that this area was exploited for quarrying, the possible earthwork banks enclosing the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date. This area in now under pasture but some low fragmentary earthworks remain visible. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]