MMO3165 - 19th Century water meadow or leat northwest of Cloggs Farm (Monument)

Summary

A leat or carriage-gutter of probable 19th Century date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork over 1 kilometre long, supplying Cloggs Farm with water from Fox Combe. It may also have operated as a simple water meadow.

Full Description

A leat or carriage-gutter of probable 19th Century date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork over 1 kilometre long, centred on circa SS 8339 3152. The gutter was probable constructed to supply Cloggs Farm with fresh water from the spring fed tributary to Danes Brook at Fox Combe, tapping the stream at circa SS 8332 3199. It also probably operated as a simple water meadow, supplementing the larger system to the south of Cloggs Farm. The gutter is marked on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map and therefore predates 1890. It is still visible on the Google Earth images available at the time of survey. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]