MMO3160 - Post-medieval field boundary northeast of Langcombe (Monument)

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a very low earthwork.

Full Description

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a very low earthwork centred on circa SS 8395 3021, approximately 240 metres to the northeast of the deserted farmstead of Langcombe. Reverse-L in shape, both arms of the bank are parallel to extent banks to the southwest and southeast, and the longer arm is aligned upon a slight change in direction in the extant bank to the north. These factors may support the interpretation that the boundaries were previously part of a coherent field system and are contemporary in date. The possible boundary cannot be seen on any later aerial photographs and has probable been levelled by post-war agricultural activity. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]