MMO3159 - Post-medieval fields, trackway and quarry west of Langcombe (Monument)

Summary

Former field boundaries and an embanked quarry and trackway of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks within enclosed fields. They are probably contemporary with Langcombe deserted farmstead.

Full Description

SS 8360 3008. Possible deserted farm site of similar size to MMO511 (to northeast). [1-2] A quarry is recorded at this site. [3] Former field boundaries and an embanked quarry and trackway of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks centred on circa SS 8360 3010 on the northeast facing slopes of Brimblecombe Hill, to the west of the deserted farmstead of Langcombe with which they are probably contemporary. The northernmost boundaries partly follow natural terraces on the combe slope above a tributary to Dane's Brook. An almost levelled narrow bank to the west of the deserted farmstead of Langcombe can be seen to run parallel for over 185 metres to the extant field boundary at an offset distance of circa 15 metres. These earthworks may be the remains of former hedgerows, perhaps representing a phase of subdivision abandoned by the publication of the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The avenue defined by the parallel banks may indicate a former approach to the farmstead from the north, possibly superceded by a later trackway from Brimblecombe Hill in the west as the boundaries were removed. This bank abuts that enclosing a disused quarry at circa SS 8357 3009. Annotated as an Old Quarry on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, it had clearly passed out of use by 1890. Nonetheless, a clearly defined hollow way or embanked track links this pit to the former farmstead of Langcombe. It possibly provided building material for the farmstead. [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]