MMO3157 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow way on Moorhouse Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A bank bounded hollow way of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork for over 500 metres.

Full Description

Hollow way from Red Ford to Lyshwell (recorded as SS 8300 3015 on gazetteer). Two banks visible from the ford to the brow of the hill, only one where way crosses leat. Joins track going to deserted settlement at Lyshwell. [1] A bank bounded hollow way of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs, as an earthwork centred on circa SS 8310 3059, crossing the southeastern tip of Moorhouse Ridge. The route is of variable width but is up to 6 metres wide, bounded by earthwork banks of on average 2 metres width apart from at its eastern end, where only the southernmost bank can be seen. The route is visible for over 500 metres, from its southwestern end at Red Ford, where it meets packhorse roads or tracks on Molland Common, to the crest of the spur where it appears to meet extant field boundaries and a track towards the deserted farmsteads at Lyshwell. A track of probable post-medieval origin appears to follow a route parallel to the hollow way, to the south of the southern bank. [3,4] The routeway is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and on the Tithe Map for Molland parish. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]