MMO3155 - World War Two mound northeast of Ridgway Cross (Monument)

Summary

An irregularly shaped earthwork mound measuring up to 13 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs on Molland Common. It is most likely part of Second World War military training activities across the common.

Full Description

An irregularly shaped earthwork mound measuring up to 13 metres diameter is visible on aerial photographs on Molland Common, centred on circa SS 8108 3062. On aerial photographs of the 1940s the mound is surrounded by a large area of numerous and dense vehicle tracks probably caused by military training activities. The pale tone of the earthwork on the 1940s images indicates that it is probably a recent construction and most likely also part of the Second World War military training activities across the common. Small surface disturbances can be seen to the south of the moun and may be associated with its use. However, the function of the mound is unclear. It may be an obstruction constructed for vehicular training or possibly a temporary field gun emplacement, as identified elsewhere on Exmoor. More concentrated military training is in evidence to the north on Halscombe Allotment and Withypool Hill. The mound cannot be seen on recent aerial photographs and was probably levelled in the years following the Second World War. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]