MMO3153 - Post-medieval field boundaries on Cussacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

Relict field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They define fields of similar size and shape to those visible in the likely post-medieval field system which they abut, and with which they are probably contemporary.

Full Description

Relict field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the west facing slopes of Round Hill, Cussacombe Common, centred on circa SS 8015 3076. The earthworks define small and sub-rectangular fields no more than 3 hectares, similar to those visible in the extant field system which they abut, and with which they are probably contemporary. They most likely represent a failed or abandoned phase of enclosure of post-medieval date. [1,2] The boundaries are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Molland nor on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting that they predate these documents. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]