MMO3152 - Possible medieval or post-medieval quarry in Pit Wood (Monument)

Summary

A large pit visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs is presumably the origin of the name or Pit Wood. The origins of the earthwork are unclear but it may be the remains of a large quarry of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

A large pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs within Pit Wood, centred on circa SS 8548 3367. Presumably the source of the woodlands name, the pit is a substantial earthwork, measuring over 80 metres in length and 40 wide. The origins of the earthwork are unclear but it may be the remains of a large quarry of medieval or post-medieval date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]