MMO3150 - Medieval or post-medieval earthwork banks south of Great Bradley (Monument)

Summary

Linear earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of field boundaries or enclosures of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

Two linear earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs to the south of Great Bradley, centred on circa SS 85973396 and SS 8588 3398, may be the remains of field boundaries or enclosures of medieval or post-medieval date. The easternmost earthwork is approximately 160 metres long and up to 5 wide, although it may be somewhat spread by modern agricultural activity. The shorter western bank is about 34 metres long and up to 5 wide. Although it appears to be aligned roughly onto the longer bank, it may be the remains of a much smaller enclosure, possibly a pond or reservoir associated with the water meadow visible to the north and south. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]