MMO315 - WOODY BAY STATION (Monument)

Summary

Woody Bay Station, on the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway, was opened in 1898 and closed in 1935. From 1935 to 1995 it was in use as a residential property, but in 1998 it was purchased by the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway Trust and converted back to a station. A small section of track has also been restored and narrow gauge passenger trains are running.

Full Description

SS 6830 4642. Woody Bay Station shown on OS 6" (1903) Map. 'Station House' shown on OS 6" (1963) Map. (1) SS 6825 4641. The 'Old Woody Bay Station' (2) is now in use as a dwelling house. (3) Woody Bay Station, on the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway, was opened in 1898 and closed in 1935. From 1935 to 1995 it was in use as a residential property, but in 1998 it was purchased by the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway Trust and converted back to a station. A small section of track has also been restored and narrow gauge passenger trains are running (4)